Summer School


30 June - 05 July 2013
Albena, Bulgaria
Design and Security
of Cryptographic Functions, Algorithms and Devices

Programme
Preliminary version of the program, small changes are still possible

Sunday, June 30th
17.30-18.30
Registration
Monday, July 1st
8.45-9.30
Registration and Welcome
9.30-10.30
Introduction to Design and Cryptanalysis of Block Ciphers - Vincent Rijmen
10.30-11.00
Coffee break
11.00-11.45
Functions on Finite Fields, Boolean Functions, and S-Boxes - Gary McGuire
11.45-12.30
Distributed Boolean Functions - Matthew Parker
12.30-14.30
Lunch
14.30-15.30 Introduction to Design and Cryptanalysis of Stream Ciphers - Willi Meier
15.30-16.30
Authenticated Encryption - Andrey Bogdanov
16.30-16.45
Coffee break
16.45-17.30
Applications of Galois Geometries to Coding Theory and Cryptography - Leo Storme
20.00
Welcome reception
Tuesday, July 2nd
9.00-10.00 Symmetric Cryptography in Hardware - Tim Gueneysu
10.00-11.00 Introduction to Side Channel Analysis - Lejla Batina
11.00-11.30
Coffee break
11.30-12.30 Introduction to Fault Analysis - Jörn-Marc Schmidt
12.30-14.30 Lunch
14.30-15.30 Introduction to Design and Cryptanalysis of Cryptographic Hash Functions - Bart Preneel
15.30-15.45
Coffee break
15.45-16.45 Open Access Session
17.45-18.00 Students Presentation Session
  • Nikita Veshchikov, Semi-supervised template attack
  • Toshiki Nakasome, Exploration of Clockwise Collision Electromagnetic Analysis
  • Arisa Matsubara, Relationship Between Signal Transition and Delay on AES Circuits.
  • Zlatka Trajcheska, Boolean Representation of Quasigroups of Order 4 and their Cryptographic Properties.
  • Farzaneh Abed, How to design authentication modes of operation?
  • B. Driessen, Don’t Trust Satellite Phones: A Security Analysis of Two Satphone Standards.
Wednesday, July 3rd
9.00-10.00 Overview of Countermeasures against Implementation Attacks - Marcel Medwed
10.00-11.00 Lightweight Block Cipher Design - Andrey Bogdanov
11.00-11.30
Coffee break
11.30-12.15 Hardware Design for Cryptographers - Patrick Schaumont
12.15-14.00 Lunch
14.00
Excursion
Thursday, July 4th

SK Crypto Advanced Talks
HW/SW Security Advanced Talks
9.00-9.45 Cryptanalysis of Advanced Encryption Standard
Vincent Rijmen
Dynamic Differential Logic: Update on WDDL and Other Logic Styles
Ingrid Verbauwhede
9.45-10.30 Advanced Cryptanalysis of Stream Ciphers
Willi Meier
SMART: Secure and Minimal Architecture for Root of Trust
Aurélien Francillon
10.30-11.00
Coffee break
11.00-11.45 Multiple Encryption - New Cryptanalytic Algorithms and Applications
Orr Dunkelman
Introduction to Power Analysis
Benedikt Gierlichs
12.30-14.30 Lunch
14.30-15.15 Cryptanalysis of Lightweight Block Ciphers
Maria Naya-Plasencia
Threshold Implementations - New Insides and Applications
Svetla Nikova
15.15-16.00 Combined Attacks - from Boomerangs to Sandwiches and Differential-Linear
Orr Dunkelman
How to mask S-Boxes of a block cipher against side channel attacks. Focus on the AES
Michaël Quisquater
16.00-16.15
Coffee break
16.15-17.00 Hash Functions Cryptanalysis
Christian Rechberger
Leakage Resilient PRF
Marcel Medwed
20.00
Banquet
Friday, July 5th

SK Crypto Advanced Talks HW/SW Security Advanced Talks
9.00-9.45 Hash Functions Cryptanalysis - The Rebound Attack
Florian Mendel
Authenticating Micro-controllers
Patrick Schaumont
9.45-10.30 Sequences and their application to cryptography
Ivan Landzhev
White-box Cryptography
Brecht Wyseur
10.30-11.00
Coffee break
11.00-11.45 Provable Security Results on SHA-3
Elena Andreeva
Lightweight Cryptography - Hardware Perspective
Miroslav Knežević
11.45-12.30 Design of Low Energy and Low Latency Algorithms
Christian Rechberger
Trusted Platform Module
Dries Schellekens
12.30-12.40 Closing
12.40-14.30 Lunch

© 2014 KU Leuven ESAT/SCD - COSIC
Design: COSIC Webteam; Content: Svetla Nikova | Disclaimer
Last modified on 2013/07/10 21:33