FSE 2009
22 - 25 February
Leuven, Belgium
16th International Workshop on Fast Software Encryption

FSE 2009

Program

The program can also be downloaded in PDF format here.

All technical sessions take place in the Promotiezaal, Naamsestraat 22.

Sunday 22 February 2009

  • (Promotiezaal) 17:00 - 20:00: Registration
  • (Town hall, Stadhuis) 19:00 - 20:00: Welcome reception

Monday 23 February 2009

  • (Museumzaal) 8:30 - 9:15: Registration
  • 9:15 - 9:25: Opening
    Orr Dunkelman (program chair), Bart Preneel (general chair)
(Chair: Kaisa Nyberg)

Session I — Stream Ciphers

  • (Museumzaal) 10:40 - 11:15: Coffee Break
(Chair: Steve Babbage)

Session II — Invited Talk

  • 11:15 - 12:15: Intel's New AES Instructions for Enhanced Performance and Security
    Shay Gueron
    Intel Corporation, Haifa, Israel and University of Haifa, Israel
  • (Salons Georges) 12:15 - 14:00: Lunch Break
(Chair: Tetsu Iwata)

Session III — Theory of Hash Functions

  • (Museumzaal) 15:15 - 15:45: Coffee Break
(Chair: Christian Rechberger)

Session IV — Hash Functions Analysis I

  • 15:45 - 16:10: Cryptanalysis of RadioGatún
    Thomas Fuhr and Thomas Peyrin
    DCSSI, France and Ingenico, France
  • 16:10 - 16:35: Preimage Attacks on Reduced Tiger and SHA-2
    Takanori Isobe and Kyoji Shibutani
    Sony Corporation, Japan
  • 16:35 - 17:00: Collisions of the LAKE Hash Family
    Alex Biryukov, Praveen Gauravaram, Jian Guo, Dmitry Khovratovich, San Ling, Krystian Matusiewicz, Ivica Nikolic, Josef Pieprzyk and Huaxiong Wang
    University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and Macquaire University, Australia
  • (STUK, Naamsestraat 96) 19:00 - 20:00: Cultural event

Tuesday 24 February 2009

(Chair: Mitsuru Matsui)

Session V — Block Ciphers Analysis

  • (Museumzaal) 10:30 - 11:00: Coffee Break
(Chair: Christophe De Cannière)

Session VI — Hash Functions Analysis II

  • (Salons Georges) 12:15 - 14:00: Lunch Break
(Chair: Håvard Raddum)

Session VII — Block Ciphers

  • 14:00 - 14:25: Revisiting the IDEA Philosophy
    Pascal Junod and Marco Macchetti
    University of Applied Sciences Western, Switzerland and Nagracard SA, Switzerland
  • 14:25 - 14:50: Cryptanalysis of the ISDB Scrambling Algorithm (MULTI2)
    Jean-Philippe Aumasson, Jorge Nakahara Jr. and Pouyan Sepehrdad
    FHNW, Windisch, Switzerland and EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
  • (Museumzaal) 14:50 - 15:20: Coffee Break
(Chair: Stefan Lucks)

Session VIII — Theory

(Chair: Dan Bernstein)

Rump Session

  • (Restaurant Faculty Club) 19:30 - …: Banquet

Wednesday 25 February 2009

(Chair: Bart Preneel)

Session IX — Message Authentication Codes

  • (Museumzaal) 10:55 - 11:25: Coffee Break
(Chair: Willi Meier)

Session X — Invited Talk

  • 11:25 - 12:10: Looking back at the eSTREAM Project
    Matt Robshaw
    France Telecom, France
  • 12:10 - 12:15: Concluding Remarks
    Orr Dunkelman (program chair), Bart Preneel (general chair)
  • (Salons Georges) 12:15 - 14:00: Lunch Break
  • 14:00: Opening of the First SHA-3 Candidate Conference
    (separate registration required, see here)

 
© 2014 K.U.Leuven ESAT/SCD - COSIC
Production: COSIC Webteam | Disclaimer
Last modified on 2009/04/15 14:59