IPICS 2016

Programme

  • You can find a detailed description to the rooms here.
  • Download the complete IPICS brochure
  • Please note that this is not the final programme and slight changes may occur.
  • Joint lectures with the IoT workshop are displayed in a green box.
  • Simultaneous lectures are displayed in orange.

Extra dates:

  • Sunday, July 3 at 18:00 in the main entrance hall of the ESAT building: welcome and registration
  • Saturday, July 9: social activity
  • More social activities

Week 1

TimeMonday, July 4Tuesday, July 5Wednesday, July 6Thursday, July 7Friday, July 8
9:00 - 10:30Introduction to
Information Security
(Bart Preneel)
Introduction to
Cryptography
(Bart Preneel)
Cryptography - I
(Bart Preneel)
Low-level Software Security
(Frank Piessens)
Privacy by Design
(Christos Kalloniatis)
10:30 - 11:00Coffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee Break
11:00 - 12:30Risk Analysis &
Management - I
(Maria Karyda)
Introduction to Privacy
(Carmela Troncoso)
Cryptography - II
(Bart Preneel)
Low-level Software Security
(Frank Piessens)
Privacy Enhanced Tech.
(Costas Lambrinoudekis)
12:30 - 14:00Lunch BreakLunch BreakLunch BreakLunch BreakLunch Break
14:00 - 15:30Usability of Security
(Steven Furnell)
Global Surveillance
(Bart Preneel)
Cyber Physical Security:
Lessons Learned through
Cases Studies - I
(Konstantinos
Markantonakis)
Why Traditional Web Security Technologies no Longer Suffice to Keep You Safe
(Philippe De Ryck)
Web Privacy & Tracking
(Günes Acar)
15:30 - 16:00Coffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee Break
16:00 - 17:30Risk Analysis &
Management - II
(Maria Karyda)
Law on privacy
(Patrick Van Eecke)
Cyber Physical Security:
Lessons Learned through
Cases Studies - II
(Konstantinos
Markantonakis)
Identity and access
management
(Ludwig Fuchs)
Internet Censorship &
privacy issues
(Tariq Elahi)

Week 2

TimeMonday, July 11Tuesday, July 12Wednesday, July 13Thursday, July 14Friday, July 15
9:00 - 10:00Network Security:
Vulnerabilities,
threats and attacks
(Natalia Miloslavskaya)
Introduction to
Embedded Security
(Ingrid Verbauwhede)
Cryptography - III
(Bart Preneel)
Machine Learning
in Crypto
(Stjepan Picek)
Architectures for the IoT
(Stefaan van Daele, Christiane Peters)
Lightweight
Cryptography
(Christian Rechberger)
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00Coffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee BreakAuthenticated Encryption
(Atul Luykx, Bart
Mennink)
11:00 - 11:30Cloud Security
Digital Forensics
(Nathan Clarke)
Cryptocurrencies
(Edgar Weippl)
Cache Sidechannel
Attacks - I
(Clémentine
Maurice)
Protected Module
Architecture Intel
SGX
(Raoul Strackx)
Cybersecurity for automobiles
(Claire Vishik)
11:30 - 12:30Hacking Mobile Apps
(Erwin Geirnaert)
12:30 - 13:45Lunch BreakLunch BreakLunch BreakLunch BreakLunch BreakLunch Break
13:45 - 14:00Securing the
Things Network: an Open IoT network
(Johan Stokking)
14:00 - 14:45Data Protection in
the Cloud - I
(Sara Foresti)
Security, trust and
confidence of blockchain
and its applications
(Sander Demeester,
Dusko Karaklajic, Marc Sel)

Cache Side-channel attacks - II
(Clémentine Maurice)
War Game I
(Neline van Ginkel)
Biometrics
(Enrique Argones
Rúa and Aysajan Abidin)
Smart Grids
(Sara
Cleemput, Mustafa Mustafa)
14:45 - 15:30

Side-channel attacks Hands On - I
(Benedikt Gierlichs)
Securing the
Connected Car
(Timo van Roermund)
15:30 - 16:00Coffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee Break
16:00 - 17:00Data Protection in
the Cloud - II
(Sara Foresti)
Research Ethics
(Edgar Weippl)
Side-channel attacks Hands On - II
(Benedikt Gierlichs)
War Game II
(Neline van Ginkel)
Cryptographic protocols
for IoT
(Kenny Paterson)
Wireless Security
(Eduard
Marín Fàbregas, Dave Singelee)
17:00 - 17:30Introducing the final
assignment